University of North Carolina at Asheville


Minutes, May 6, 2010 (4:15 pm)




Members:   R. Berls, G. Boudreaux, G. Ettari, V. Frank, B. Larson, S. Mills, K. Moorhead, G. Nallan,

                        L. Nelms, K. Reynolds, L. Russell, B. Schaffer, S. Subramaniam; J. Fernandes

                      Alternates:  R. Bowen, G. Kormanik.


Excused:      T. Meigs, M. Sidelnick.


Absent:        E. Gant


2009-10 Senate Chair presiding:  L. Dohse


Visitors:        P. Catterfeld, E. Katz, K. Krumpe, P. McClellan.




I.         Call to Order and Announcements

            Dr. Dohse called the first meeting of the 2010-11 Faculty Senate to order at 4:40 pm and welcomed new Senators and guests.


II.        Election of Officers

            Executive Committee elections were held with the following results:


                                Chair of the Senate and Chair of the Executive Committee:

                                                                Volker Frank


Dr. Frank presided over the meeting.


                                First Vice Chair and Chair of the Academic Policies Committee:

                                                                Rob Berls


                                Second Vice Chair and Chair of the Institutional Development Committee:

                                                                Linda Nelms   


                                Third Vice Chair and Chair of the Faculty Welfare and Development Committee:

                                                                Gary Ettari  


III.       Election of Alternates

            The Senate elected two alternates to complete the terms of Jeff Konz and Ellen Pearson.  Dr. Konz has been appointed Dean of the Social Sciences.  Dr. Pearson will be on leave spring semester. 


·         Dr. Gregg Kormanik was elected to complete the remainder of Dr. Konz’s 2008-11 term. 

·         Dr. Rob Bowen was elected to complete the remainder of Dr. Pearson’s 2008-11 term. 


IV.      Academic Policies Committee
Mr. Rob Berls reported for the Academic Policies Committee

            Second Reading [Unanimously approved by APC]

            The following document was considered for second reading:


            [MINOR by APC]

            APC 83: Sunsetting Courses.


            APC 83 passed and became Senate Document 0110F.  


V.        Faculty Welfare and Development Committee

            Dr. Gary Ettari reported for the Faculty Welfare and Development Committee.

Committee Work-in-Progress (Nominees to Standing Committees)

Dr. Greg Boudreaux said in accordance with Faculty Handbook Section 10.2.8, the new Faculty Senate elects the new members to many of the faculty standing committees.  FWDC prepared the list of nominees using information generated from committee preferences, as well as taking into consideration who has not been on committees and who would be good on a particular committee. 

The Faculty Senate approved the following FWDC nominations to Standing Committees:


Minority Affairs Commission (SD4606S)
continuing:  2008-11: Samer Traboulsi;  2009-12: Sam Kaplan, *Dee James

                                2010-11                *P  Connie Schrader       replace Brandie Fariss – on leave

2010-13                Phillip Delacruz 

University Research Council (URC) (SD1209S; SD7808S)
Recommendations of Senate Chair
continuing:         2009-11: Tamie Beldue (Arts), Linda Cornett (SS)

2010-12                Brad DeWeese                  mgmt/act, educ, phy ed
                2010-12                Mark McClure                   math/science
                2010-12                Dan Pierce                          Hum

University Teaching Council (UTC)  (SD1309S) 
continuing:         2009-11: Jennifer Rhode Ward (NS) 

                                2010-11                _________                        FWDC Representative (TBA)
                                2010-12                Tim Forrest                         At large Previous Award winner
                                2010-12                Merritt Moseley               HUM
                                2010-12                Chris Bell                              SS

University Service Council (USC)
continuing:         2009-12: Sandra Malicote (Hum); 2010-11: Kathie Garbe (SS)

2010-11                Kathie Garbe                     replacing Shirley Browning – on leave
                2010-12                Ed Johnson                         NS         

ILS Intensive Subcommittees (SD6309S; SD8307S, SD0105F; SD0304F; SD0703F)
4-yr non-consecutive; max of 5 voting members, except WI=8 voting members)

                ILS Diversity
                continuing:  2008-11: K. Bramlett;   2009-12: L. Horvitz;   2009-13: B. Schaffer
                                2010-14                Katherine Min                  
                                2010-14                Katherine Zubko

                ILS Information Literacy
continuing:  2008-11: S. Kaplan;   2009-12: E. Locklear Abrams, Anita White-Carter

                                2010-14                Cynthia Canejo                
                2010-14                Reed Roig                           

                ILS Quantitative Intensive
continuing:  2006-11: P. Foo,   2008-11: M. Ruiz,   2009-12: B. Mayes;   2009-13: R. Spicuzza

                                2010-14                Charles McKnight

                ILS Writing Intensive
continuing: 2007-11: P. Bahls;   2009-11: S. Wasileski;   2009-12: L. Rundquist;
                                      2010-12: M. Smith;  2009-13: Jim Driggers, Irene Rossell

                                2010-14                Jennifer Rhode Ward    
                                2010-14                Curt  Cloninger 

                ILS Topical Cluster
continuing: 2009-11: S. Mills; 2009-12: A. Lanou, J. Wood; 2009-13: Kim Brown, S. McNerney

                                Committee is staffed.                                   

                ILS Colloquium
continuing: 2009-13: K. Cole, C. Massey

2010-11                Jason Schmeltzer
2010-12                Cathy Pons
2010-14                Rodger Payne

Graduate Council - MLA  (SD3908S)
With MLA teaching experience
continuing:         2008-11: Randy Booker (NS); 2009-12: Ted Uldricks (Hum)

                                2010-13                Mike Neelon      SS
University Relations Faculty Advisory (SD5407S)
continuing:         2009-11:  Mark West (SS), Ted Meigs (NS), John Stevens (fac rep on Foundation Board)

                                2010-12                John McClain                     HUM
                                2010-12                Claudel McKenzie            At large

Intellectual Property Committee
  (See Section 9.4)  (SD1105S) (SD3402S)
continuing:         Virginia Derryberry (HUM 2008-11); Nancy Ruppert (SS 2009-12)

                                2010-13                David Steele                       NS

UNCA University Foundation Board

continuing:         2009-11: John Stevens, *C Rob Tatum

                                2010-12                Mark Gibney     

Library, Information Resources and Technology Committee (SD0706F)
continuing:         Hum:     Michelle Bettencourt (untenured) (2009-12) (3 yr.)
                                NS:         Brian Dennison (tenured 2008-11))
                                SS:          Evelyn Chiang (untenured) (2008-11); Claudel McKenzie (tenured) 2009-12

                                2010-13                Rob Bowen                         HUM     Tenured
                                2010-13                David Gillette                     NS          Untenured

Transportation Committee (SD3106S)
continuing:         2009-11: Charles Weinberg; Alternate: Jimin Lee

2010-12:               Doug Miller                         (previous alternate)
                                2010-12:               Cynthia Chadwick            Alternate

Sustainability Committee
continuing:         2009-11:  Grace Campbell, Jason Wingert (Alternate)
                                2010-12                David Clarke                       (previous alternate)
                                2010-12                Dee Eggers                         Alternate

Textbook Committee
continuing:         2009-11 Melissa Himelein (SS), John McClain (UnivPg)

                                2010-12                Rebecca  Bruce                 NS
                                2010-12                Ronald Sousa                     HUM

Student Affairs Faculty Advisory Committee (SD0507F)   
consulted with VC Haggard
continuing:         2008-11: William Bruce (SS), 2009-12: Tracey Rizzo (HUM)

                                2010-13                Lothar Dohse                     NS                         

Faculty Scholarship and Service Awards Committee (SD7708S)
continuing:         2009-11 Gary Ettari (FWDC), Kathie Garbe (USC), Linda Cornett (URC)

                      ON HOLD UNTIL 2010-11 SENATE COMMITTEES FORMED

Faculty #1         FWDC Representative

Faculty #2         USC                 “

Faculty #3         URC                 “


Distinguished Scholars Committee 
(SD0708F)  (SD5500S) 
continuing:         2009-11: Brian Dennison, Mark Gibney, Cindy Ho, Joe Sulock

                                2009-11*C:  Joe Brownsmith, Leisa Rundquist, Don Diefenbach


                                Committee is staffed

Faculty Mentor Program Coordinators
continuing:         2008-11:               Mary Lynn Manns
                                2010-13                Jason Wingert  


Faculty Conciliator and Alternate
For Informational Purposes:

                                2010-11                Eric Gant
                                2010-12                Pam Laughon -  Alternate

*C (Chancellor Appointees)
*P (Provost Appointees)


VI.      Committee Assignment Preferences

            Dr. Frank asked Senators to submit their committee preferences.  The Executive Committee will convene at the close of this meeting to determine committee assignments.  Dr. Frank said he looked forward to working with the Senators.  He hopes to be an efficient chair and he will work hard to represent what is very dear to him -- the faculty and this great university. 


VIII.    Adjourn

            Dr. Frank adjourned the meeting at 5:00 pm.


Respectfully submitted by:          Sandra Gravely

                                                                Executive Committee